University of Texas at Austin
[…] The State Board of Education has expressly stated in rule that a student may practice an extracurricular activity such as athletics OR drill team OR cheerleading during one period of the day. This does not mean one period each, but rather a period for any one of the “pure” extracurricular activities.

The rationale of this limitation complies with the intent of TEC §33.081 (a) and TEC §7.102 (c) (27), which gives authority to the Commissioner of Education to limit extracurricular participation during the school day and school week. Furthermore, TEC §33.081 (a) states, “The rules must, to the extent possible, preserve the school day for academic purposes.” This language in the law is the basis for adopting a rule, which allows for practice of an extracurricular activity for one period of the day and preserving the remainder of the school day for academics.