University of Texas at Austin
[…] 3. A member school district and its school shall respond to a request for records from a district executive committee with jurisdiction over the matter in question. Schools should make every reasonable attempt to cooperate with any district executive committee inquiry. A hearing should only be held in cases where an initial investigation raises facts that if true would be a violation of the Constitution and/or Contest Rules. 1 Section 551.051 of the Tex. Gov’t. Code (the Act) states “A school district shall post notice of each meeting on a bulletin board at a place convenient to the public in the central administration office in the district.” Section 551.056 of the Act requires school districts, among other entities, to post notice on their internet websites.