Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Darryl Beasley:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Basketball

1A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Troy HumphreySuperintendentDarrouzett ISD
3Richardson DaneSuperintendentWhite Deer ISD
4Jenkins JackieSuperintendentTurkey-Quitaque ISD
8Wayne HendersonSuperintendentSands CISD
12Amy BannowskySuperintendentMenard ISD
13Todd BurlesonSuperintendentWestbrook
15Craig HamiltonSuperintendentSpur ISD
15Craig HamiltonSuperintendentSpur ISD
15Stanley JesseeSuperintendentRivercrest
19Curt HaleySuperintendentLingleville
19Curt HaleySuperintendentLingleville ISD
21Ty TaborAthletic DirectorGraford ISD
23Gary BillingsleyAthletic DirectorMiller Grove
23Gary BillingsleyAthletic DirectorMiller Grove
26David MaassSuperintendentOglesby ISD
28James MooreSuperintendentWells

2A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Marshall HarrisonSuperintendentSunray ISD
2Colby WaldropSuperintendentFarwell ISD
6Michael MeekSuperintendentIraan-Sheffield ISD
8Phil MitchellSuperintendentCross Plains ISD
10Randy ThorntonAthletic DirectorHico
11Steven StegallAthletic DirectorPoolville
13Todd MorrisonSuperintendentHoney Grove
19Rick WebbSuperintendentCAYUGA HS
24Mary HuckabaySuperintendentDaisetta
25Pete BienskiSuperintendentMumford ISD
27Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
28Marcus McNeilHead CoachWeimar ISD

3A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Bryan DavisSuperintendentDimmitt ISD
4Ross AschenbeckSuperintendentSonora ISD
6Gary SpeegleSuperintendentComanche High School
8Steven MonkresSuperintendentBowie ISD
10RUSSELL BESTHead CoachVan Alstyne ISD
11Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorLife School Oak Cliff
17JASON HILLAthletic DirectorKEENE
17John McfarlinHead CoachKEENE ISD
17JOHN MCFARLINHead CoachKEENE
18Randy PerrySuperintendentMalakoff
19Denise MonzingoSuperintendentRockdale
20Brian PurscheHead CoachAcademy High School
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
23Bobby SpainAthletic DirectorHempstead ISD
25Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
28Robert O'ConnorSuperintendentEdna ISD

4A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario High School
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews High School
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
9James GarciaPrincipalDiamond Hill-Jarvis HS
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton Farmers Branch ISD
12Brad BurnsAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
13Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall
18Frank SandovalAthletic DirectorMexia ISD
20David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington
22Todd LoupePrincipalLittle Cypress - Mauriceville CISD
24Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
27Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
27Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
29Scott SostarichSuperintendentDevine ISD
30Tab DumontAthletic DirectorPleasanton
32JUAN CANTUAthletic DirectorRaymondville High School

5A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Joseph ManagoPrincipalEl Paso ISD
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ID
4Scot HafleyAthletic DirectorWichita Falls
5Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
7Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAzle High School
9David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
10Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
11Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorDallas Highland Park
13Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorForney ISD
15Stan SurrattSuperintendentLindale High School
16Jody BerryhillAthletic DirectorPine Tree ISD
17Jody HormannAthletic DirectorLeander ISD
17Jody HormannAthletic DirectorCedar Park High School
20Vincent SeboAthletic DirectorTomball ISD
24Michael BassAthletic DirectorAlvin ISD
25Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD Athletics
26Stan LeechAthletic DirectorBoerne Champion High School
28Aracelie BunsenPrincipalSouthwest HS
30Kelly ManlovePrincipalCC Carroll
30Kelly ManlovePrincipalCORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL HS
31Ranulfo MarquezPrincipalPSJA Southwest High School

6A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Shawn MenaPrincipalEl Paso ISD
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
3Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
4Eric WhiteAthletic DirectorHouston High School
6Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville
6Ford TimAthletic DirectorLewisville
7Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
9Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
11Russ ReevesAthletic DirectorRockwall ISD
16Crystal WatsonPrincipalNimitz High School
21William JenningsAthletic DirectorChannelview ISD
22Ruperto JasoAthletic DirectorPasadena
26Jana CervantesPrincipalSteele High School
29John CoxPrincipalEagle Pass HS
30Bill LittletonHead CoachMemorial High School
32Fernando REYESPrincipalHarlingen South High School